Is a Not under command is give way, when coming from 2 points abaft the beam?

No, Rule 13 says vessel is overtaking when coming up with another vessel from direction more than 2 Points (22.5o) abaft the beam.

Comment on this FAQ

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *